Privacy Policy

Founded in 2019, JG Digital Equity Ventures Inc. or JGDEV, is the corporate venture capital arm of JG Summit Holdings, Inc., one of the Philippines' biggest conglomerates with business interests in air transportation, banking, food manufacturing, hotels, petrochemicals, power generation, publishing, real estate, property development and telecommunications.

JGDEV values the confidence you have entrusted upon us and we commit to safeguard the data we collect and process when you visit our website and engage in our business.


JGDEV’s Privacy Policy was developed to show our commitment to protect your data in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012  (Republic Act No. 10173 or “DPA”) and the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore (“PDPA”), other issuances of the National Privacy Commission and Personal Data Protection Commission, and other relevant laws and their respective implementing rules and regulations.


JGDEV’s Privacy Policy will provide you an explanation on what data we collect, how we will use your data, and how you can access, update, or otherwise take control of the data we have collected from you.


By using our website and other JGDEV-related channels, you agree to the terms and policies described in this Privacy Policy.


OUR SERVICES

JG DEV invests in innovative technology startups targeting the Southeast Asian market in various sectors such as e-commerce, fintech, supply chain and logistics, healthcare and edutech, among others.


USE OF DATA

JGDEV collects, uses and/or processes information by manual, physical, electronic or automated means necessary and mandatory to provide the aforementioned services. In general, we may use this information for any of the following purposes (collectively, the “Purposes”):

  1. To communicate with and address inquiries by, either by email, phone or mail, individuals and/or companies who have submitted proposals and/or requested for information and/or materials;

  2. To navigate, interact with and access certain features of this website;

  3. To evaluate applicants for vacant positions, and/or to employ personnel;

  4. To assess business and/or service proposals;

  5. To obtain services and advice for our operations and business; and

  6. To comply with and exercise our rights under contracts and agreements, and the law, as may be required by our operations and in pursuit of our legitimate business and commercial objectives


Where you have provided us with your personal data through any of the interactions related to the Purposes above, in providing or making available the personal data, you agree and consent to our collecting, using, disclosing, sharing and otherwise processing the personal data for the Purposes, and in the manner and under the terms and conditions, in this Policy. This Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided or will provide to us in respect of your personal data, or the existence of a lawful basis or bases for the collection and processing of your personal data.

JGDEV may dispose or delete, in a secure manner, any information in the event that it is not, or no longer, necessary for the Purposes.


Only authorized JGDEV personnel are granted access to the information collected. Any information collected via the internet or other electronic methods is stored in a secure database, while physical records are stored in locked filing cabinets.


JGDEV only uses the information it collects for the above-mentioned Purposes as-is and without further processing. If necessary, JGDEV will collect additional consent before using the same information for other purposes.


TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

The common type of data collected from individuals to provide our services may include the following:

  1. Basic personal information such as full name, e-mail address, and contact numbers; and

  2. Sensitive personal information that is necessary for the purpose of employment and fulfillment of any of the Purposes, such as:​

  • Birthday;

  • Gender;

  • Civil Status;

  • Government-issued IDs;

  • Financial account details;

  • Results of certain medical examinations; and

  • Other information that may be used to meet any of the Purposes.

You are responsible for the accuracy and correctness of any information that you provide to JGDEV, as well as for the consequences of disclosing your personal information to JGDEV and failure to provide the accurate, correct and updated personal information.


RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS 

You have the right to access, review and to correct or update the personal information, which you provided and which JGDEV collected and stored, in accordance with the conditions and requirements under the DPA and PDPA.


Further, you can (i) request deletion, the portability or revision of your personal information; (ii) limit the use and disclosure of your personal information; (iii) revoke consent to any of our data processing activities; and (iv) object to the processing of your personal information, subject to the conditions and requirements under the DPA and PDPA.


The rights mentioned under this item are not applicable if personal data are processed only for scientific and statistical research purposes, and without being used as basis for carrying out any activity or taking any decision regarding you as the data subject. Your rights as a data subject are also subject to other limitations provided by law.


The law requires you to exercise your rights as described in this Policy in a reasonable and non-arbitrary manner, and with regard to rights of other parties. All requests, demands or notices which you may make under this Policy or applicable law must be made in writing, and will only be considered made and received if sent in accordance with the procedure of lodging complaints or concerns under this Policy.

THIRD PARTIES 

JGDEV will not share your information with third parties unless necessary for the above-mentioned Purposes and unless you give your consent thereto. Such third parties may include JGDEV's subsidiaries, affiliates, and parent company as well as business partners, service providers, and contractors or subcontractors. Any personal information shared with such third parties shall also be covered by the appropriate agreement to ensure that all personal information is adequately safeguarded.


Disclosure of Information - We require all third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. Accordingly, we may transfer or disclose information as follows:


1. Service Provider(s) Arrangements

Your information may be transferred (or otherwise made available) to our affiliates and other third parties who provide services on our behalf. Our service providers are given the information they need to perform their designated functions, and are not authorized to use or disclose personal information for their own marketing or other purposes.


2. Anonymized Data

These are data that went through a process that involves destroying all links to the original data ensuring that the information will not be able to identify an individual or the data subject. These data may be shared with or sold to our subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, and third parties.


Legal Disclaimer: We may disclose data when required by law or court order, or as requested by other government or law enforcement authorities, or in the good faith that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable including and without limitation to protect the rights or properties of JGDEV. This also applies when we have reason to believe that disclosing data is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.


COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies are small pieces of text used to store information on web browsers. These are used to store and receive identifiers and other information on computers, phones, and other devices. Other technologies, including data we store on your web browser or device, identifiers associated with your device, and other software, are used for similar purposes. In this policy, we refer to all of these technologies as “cookies.


We use cookies on our websites and mobile application. Cookies enable us to offer our products and to understand the information we receive about you, including information about your use of other websites and apps, whether or not you are registered or logged in.


PROTECTING YOUR DATA

We take reasonable steps to make sure that all data we collect, use or disclose are accurate, complete, and up-to-date. We have implemented technological, organizational and physical security measures to protect your data against loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We put in effect safeguards such as the following:

  1. We keep and protect your data using a secured server behind a firewall, deploying encryption on computing devices and physical security controls;

  2. We restrict access to your data only to qualified and authorized personnel who hold your data with strict confidentiality; and

  3. Any data that you provide to all JGDEV related channels will be processed and stored using secured connection and only authorized personnel can access and download your data.


DATA RETENTION

JGDEV retains the information it collects only for the period allowed under the applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to the DPA and PDPA. JGDEV shall immediately destroy or dispose in a secure manner any personal information of which retention is no longer allowed under the said applicable laws and regulations and if purposes stated on this policy is no longer necessary or valid.

DATA TRANSFERS

We maintain servers located in different countries and your information may be processed on any of these servers. Data Privacy law vary among countries, with some providing more protection than others. Regardless of where your information is processed, we apply the same protection described in this policy.

RESPONSIBILITY AND RIGHT TO ACCESS OR CORRECT

To access and/or correct or update your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) by sending an email to DPO@JGDEV.PH with your full name and the information you wish to access, correct or update. The DPO will then contact you within the time required under applicable law and regulations. Where correction of personal information is not possible, the DPO shall explain the reason for refusing to make such correction. Should you wish to obtain a hard copy or printout of your information, any and all costs related thereto shall be for your own account.


INQUIRY 

For inquiries regarding the processing of information stated in this Privacy Policy, as well as any concerns or complaints regarding data privacy, or the exercise of your rights as a Data Subject under the DPA and PDPA, you may contact the DPO as follows, provided that any complaint should be in writing, clearly state the material facts, specify your contact information, include supporting evidence and be submitted to the following office address or email address:


The Data Protection Officer
30th Floor Cyberscape Gamma
Topaz and Ruby Road, Ortigas Center, Pasig City,

Metro Manila, Philippines
Telephone Numbers:

PH: 63(2) 89914714 Ext. 70004

SG: +65 31385513
Email: DPO@JGDEV.ph

AMENDMENT 

JGDEV may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the updated version of the Privacy Policy. You are encouraged to visit this site frequently to stay informed about how JGDEV uses your personal information.

 

©2020 by JG Digital Equity Ventures.