top of page

Privacy Statement

Founded in 2019, JG Digital Equity Ventures Inc. (“JGDEV”, or “we”, “us”, or “our”), is the corporate venture capital arm of JG Summit Holdings, Inc., one of the Philippines' biggest conglomerates with business interests in air transportation, banking, food manufacturing, hotels, petrochemicals, power generation, publishing, real estate, property development and telecommunications. JGDEV invests in innovative technology startups targeting the Southeast Asian market in various sectors such as e-commerce, fintech, supply chain and logistics, healthcare and edutech, among others. 

​ 

We value the confidence you have entrusted upon us and we commit to safeguard the data we collect and process when you visit our website and engage in our business. 

  

JGDEV’s Privacy Statement was developed to show our commitment to protect your data in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10173 or “DPA”) and the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore (“PDPA”), other issuances of the National Privacy Commission and Personal Data Protection Commission, and other relevant laws and their respective implementing rules and regulations. 

  

This Privacy Statement describes how we collect, use and share your personal information and your choices regarding your information when you use this website. 

  

By using our website and other JGDEV-related channels, you agree to the terms and policies described in this Privacy Statement. If we ask you to provide information that can identify you, we assure you that it will be used strictly in accordance with this Privacy Statement. 

  

 

WHAT WE COLLECT? 

We may collect your basic personal information, such as your full name, e-mail address, and contact numbers, that may be necessary for the Purposes below. You are responsible for the accuracy and correctness of any information that you provide to us, and failure to provide the accurate, correct and updated personal information to JGDEV. 

  

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

We collect, use and/or processes the information you provide us by manual, physical, electronic or automated means that are necessary and/or mandatory to provide our services. More specifically, we may use your information for any of the following purposes (collectively, the “Purposes”): 

​ 

  1. To communicate with and address any of inquiries by, either email, phone or mail, of individuals and/or companies who have submitted proposals and/or requested for information and/or materials from us; 

  2. To allow you to navigate, interact with and access certain features of this website; 

  3. To evaluate applicants for vacant positions, and/or to employ personnel; 

  4. To assess business and/or service proposals; 

  5. To obtain services and advice for our operations and business; and 

  6. To comply with and exercise our rights under contracts and agreements, and the law, as may be required by our operations and in pursuit of our legitimate business and commercial objectives 

  

When you allow us to collect your personal information, you give us your consent to use it for Purposes mentioned in this page. This Privacy Statement supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided or will provide to us in respect of your personal data, or the existence of a lawful basis or bases for the collection and processing of your personal data. 

​ 

WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

We may collect your personal information when you: 

 

  • Visit our website; 

  • Contact us by sending an inquiry, leaving a comment, or providing a feedback at our website; or  

  • Do any transaction through our website such as when you subscribe for information on our services, participate in any of our online activities, etc., as may be applicable. 

 

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES 

Cookies are small pieces of text used to store information on web browsers. These are used to store and receive identifiers and other information on computers, phones, and other devices. Other technologies, including data we store on your web browser or device, identifiers associated with your device, and other software, are used for similar purposes. In this Privacy Statement, we refer to all of these technologies as “cookies”. We use cookies on our websites and mobile application.  

 

IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SAFE WITH US? 

Yes. Our commitment is to keep your information secure at all times. To prevent loss, destruction, alteration, unlawful access/use, or unauthorized disclosure, we have set up an adequate organizational, physical, and technical security measures to safeguard the information that we collect through this website, such as the following: 

 

  1. We keep and protect your data using a secured server behind a firewall, deploying encryption on computing devices and physical security controls; 

  2. Only authorized JGDEV personnel are granted access to the information collected. We restrict access to your data only to qualified and authorized personnel who hold your data with strict confidentiality;  

  3. Any data that you provide to all JGDEV related channels will be processed and stored using secured connection and only authorized personnel can access and download your data;  

  4. Any information collected via the internet or other electronic methods is stored in a secure database, while physical records are stored in locked filing cabinets; and 

  5. JGDEV only uses the information it collects for the above-mentioned Purposes as-is and without further processing. If necessary, JGDEV will collect additional consent before using the same information for other purposes. 

 

DISCLOSURE AND SHARING OF COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION 

If necessary and appropriate, we may disclose and share your personal information for purposes of data storage and/or processing only to affiliates and third parties, who shall be bound by the same degree of confidentiality and security obligations in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the relevant data protection laws. 

 

Legal Disclaimer: We may disclose data when required by law or court order, or as requested by other government or law enforcement authorities, or in the good faith that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable including and without limitation to protect the rights or properties of JGDEV. This also applies when we have reason to believe that disclosing data is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities. 

 

DATA TRANSFERS 

We maintain servers located in different countries and your information may be processed on any of these servers. Data Privacy law vary among countries, with some providing more protection than others. Regardless of where your information is processed, we apply the same protection described in this Privacy Statement. 

 

RETENTION AND DISPOSAL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Personal Information will be retained in compliance with applicable legal or regulatory requirements and archived as historical data of JGDEV. Your Personal Information shall be disposed of or destroyed in accordance with our Privacy Statement for retention and disposal of data as soon as such information is not, or no longer, necessary for the Purposes.  

  

HOW CAN YOU CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

You have control over the collection and use of your Personal Information. By sending us a written request, you may access your personal information and see the details. If you wish to make any correction on, or update your data, or remove it from our database, you may send your written request indicating your full name and the information you wish to access, correct or update to our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”): 

 

The Data Protection Officer 

 

Philippines 

40F Robinsons Equitable Tower 

ADB Avenue corner Poveda Road 
Ortigas Center, Pasig City 

Phone: 63(2) 8 633-7631   

Email address: privacy-jgdev@jgsummit.ph 

 

Singapore 

Phone: +65 6222 6888   

Email address: admin@kingsfordcs.com 

 

Our DPO will then contact you within the time required under applicable law and regulations. Where correction of personal information is not possible, the DPO shall explain the reason for refusing to make such correction. Should you wish to obtain a hard copy or printout of your information, any and all costs related thereto shall be for your own account. 

 

 For inquiries regarding the processing of information stated in this Privacy Statement, as well as any concerns or complaints regarding data privacy, or the exercise of your rights as a Data Subject under the DPA and PDPA, you may contact the DPO at the contact details above, provided that any complaint should be in writing, clearly stating the material facts, with your contact information, and including any relevant supporting evidence. 

  

​ 

PRIVACY STATEMENT UPDATES 

JGDEV may update this Privacy Statement from time to time by posting the updated version of the Privacy Statement on this page to better protect your personal information and privacy. We advise you to check this page whenever you visit our website to stay informed about how JGDEV uses your personal information. 

JGDEV NPC Seal of Registration 2023.jpg
bottom of page